2020 Finalists

Congratulations to all the finalist of this year’s Butcher’s Shop of the Year Awards.

Winners will be announced on Thursday 11th February 2021 at the Hilton Bankside, London.

 

Midlands & East of England Butcher’s Shop of the Year

  • George Adams & Sons – Spalding, Lincolnshire
  • Perrys of Eccleshall – Eccleshall, Staffordshire
  • Russell’s Butchers of Shenstone – Lichfield, Staffordshire

North of England Butcher’s Shop of the Year

  • Blackwells Butchers – Stockton on Tees, County Durham
  • Fodder – Harrogate, North Yorkshire
  • Johnson’s of Thirsk – North Yorkshire

 Northern Ireland Butcher’s Shop of the Year

  • Cunningham’s – Kilkeel, County Down
  • H & J Carnduff – Newtownards, County Down
  • McAtamney’s Traditional Butchers – Ballymena, County Antrim

Scottish Butcher’s Shop of the Year

  • Bert Fowlie Family Butcher – Strichen, Aberdeenshire
  • S Collins & Son – Muirhead, North Lanarkshire
  • The Butchery – Lockerbie, Dumfries & Galloway

South of England Butcher’s Shop of the Year

  • Bevan’s Butchers – Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey
  • Parson’s Nose – Fulham, London
  • Walter Rose & Son – Devizes, Wiltshire

Welsh Butcher’s Shop of the Year

  • Prendergast Butchers – Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire
  • The Gourmet Butcher – Llantrisant, Mid Glamorgan
  • Wavells Butchers – Llanrug, Gwynedd

  Farm Shop of the Year

  • Denstone Hall Farm Shop – Uttoxeter, Staffordshire
  • Ludlow Farmshop – Ludlow, Shropshire

 New Butchery Business of the Year

  • Malloy’s Craft Butchery – Cambridge
  • The Chopping Block – Penrith, Cumbria
  • The Gourmet Butcher – Llantrisant, Mid Glamorgan

 Online Butchery Business of the Year

  • Farmison & Co
  • Parson’s Nose
  • The Ethical Butcher

 Butcher’s Display of the Year

  • Bert Fowlie Family Butcher – Strichen, Aberdeenshire
  • McAtamney’s Traditional Butchers – Magherafelt, Derry
  • Muffs of Bromborough – Wirral, Merseyside

Innovation of the Year

  • Parson’s Nose – Planet Eat TV
  • The Ethical Butcher – 100% Soy-Free Ethical Chicken
  • Walter Rose & Son – Meat Box gifting scheme

Young Butcher of the Year

  • Callum Morrice – Bert Fowlie Family Butcher
  • Evan Smyth – H & J Carnduff
  • Robert Graham – K. Moore Butcher